7 May 2017
7 May 2017, Comments: Comments Off on 2017 APA 8-Ball Classic Final Results

The finals of the 8-Ball Classic were the final championships to be decided in this year’s Poolplayer Championships.

Blue Tier

In the Blue Tier, Taplia Renfrow of Atlanta, Ill., defeated Jared Bellino of Lake Charles, La.

Champion

Champion – Blue Tier – Taplia Renfrow of Atlanta, IL

Champion – Blue Tier – Taplia Renfrow of Atlanta, IL

Runner-Up

Runner-Up – Blue Tier – Jared Bellino of Lake Charles, LA

Runner-Up – Blue Tier – Jared Bellino of Lake Charles, LA

3rd Place

3<sup>rd</sup> Place – Blue Tier – Lori Hollis of Colorado Springs, CO

3rd Place – Blue Tier – Lori Hollis of Colorado Springs, CO

3rd Place

3<sup>rd</sup> Place – Blue Tier – Robin Hanson of Timmonsville, SC

3rd Place – Blue Tier – Robin Hanson of Timmonsville, SC


 

Yellow Tier

In the Yellow Tier, Benjamin Almazan of Chicago, Ill., defeated Matthew Soderlund of Westerville, Ohio.

Champion

Champion – Yellow Tier – Benjamin Almazan of Chicago, IL

Champion – Yellow Tier – Benjamin Almazan of Chicago, IL

Runner-Up

Runner-Up – Yellow Tier – Matthew Soderlund of Westerville, OH

Runner-Up – Yellow Tier – Matthew Soderlund of Westerville, OH

3rd Place

3<sup>rd</sup> Place – Yellow Tier – Edgar Giribaldo of Stamford, CT

3rd Place – Yellow Tier – Edgar Giribaldo of Stamford, CT

3rd Place


3rd Place – Yellow Tier – Anthony Hoang of Ontario


 

Red Tier

In the Red Tier, Jimmy James of Baltimore, Md., defeated Mark Cable of Somerville, N.J.

Champion

Champion – Red Tier – Jimmy James of Baltimore, MD

Champion – Red Tier – Jimmy James of Baltimore, MD

Runner-Up

Runner-Up – Red Tier – Mark Cable of Somerville, NJ

Runner-Up – Red Tier – Mark Cable of Somerville, NJ

3rd Place

3<sup>rd</sup> Place – Red Tier – Ward Scott of Raleigh, NC

3rd Place – Red Tier – Ward Scott of Raleigh, NC

3rd Place

3<sup>rd</sup> Place – Red Tier – Dan Waterman of Cincinnati, OH

3rd Place – Red Tier – Dan Waterman of Cincinnati, OH


 

Orange Tier

In the Orange Tier, Kevin Grimes of Yorba Linda, Calif., defeated Wayne Galloway of Yazoo City, Miss.

Champion

Champion – Orange Tier – Kevin Grimes of Yorba Linda, CA

Champion – Orange Tier – Kevin Grimes of Yorba Linda, CA

Runner-Up

Runner-Up – Orange Tier – Wayne Galloway of Yazoo City, MS

Runner-Up – Orange Tier – Wayne Galloway of Yazoo City, MS

3rd Place

3<sup>rd</sup> Place – Orange Tier – George King of Ajax, ON

3rd Place – Orange Tier – George King of Ajax, ON

3rd Place

3<sup>rd</sup> Place – Orange Tier – Doyle Smith of Mendenhall, MS

3rd Place – Orange Tier – Doyle Smith of Mendenhall, MS


 

Purple Tier

In the Purple Tier, Daniel McKenney of Petal, Miss., defeated William Gallagher, Jr. of Atco, N.J.

Champion

Champion – Purple Tier – Daniel McKenney of Petal, MS

Champion – Purple Tier – Daniel McKenney of Petal, MS

Runner-Up

Runner-Up – William Gallagher, Jr. of Atco, NJ

Runner-Up – Purple Tier – William Gallagher, Jr. of Atco, NJ

3rd Place

3<sup>rd</sup> Place – Purple Tier – Levis David Zecena Lucebo of Silver Spring, MD

3rd Place – Purple Tier – Levis David Zecena Lucebo of Silver Spring, MD

3rd Place


3rd Place – Purple Tier – David Weaver of Tulsa, OK


Sportsmanship

Herlinda Moss, was selected for the Sportsmanship Award in the 8-Ball Classic.

Sportsmanship Winner – Herlinda Moss of Texas

Sportsmanship Winner – Herlinda Moss of Texas


Streaming Video

Semifinals

Finals

 

Comments

comments

Comments are closed.